Organisation

IASDR2015 COMMITTEES


IASDR2015 Chair

Vesna Popovic (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)


ADVISORY BOARD

IASDR Executive Board

President: Kun-Pyo Lee (KAIST, Korea)
Vice President: Lin-Lin Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Secretary General: David Durling (Coventry University, UK)
Treasurer: Fong-Gong Wu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

IASDR Board Members:

Younlan Ko (Hangsung University, Taiwan)
Chris MacMahon (University of Bristol, UK)
Tiiu Poldma (Université de Montréal, Canada)
Makoto Wanatabe (Chiba University, Japan)
Toshimasa Yamanaka (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Udo Lindermann (TU Munich, Germany)

International Advisers

Stephen Boyd Davis (Royal College of Arts, UK)
Rachel Cooper (Lancaster University, UK)
Xiaobo Lu (Tsinghua University, PR China)
Kristina Niedderer (University of Wolverhampton, UK)
Erik Stolterman (Indiana University, USA)

IASDR2015 Liaison

David Durling (Coventry University, UK)


PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Petra Badke-Schaub (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
Erik Bohemia (Loughborough University, UK)
Amaresh Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India)
Lin-Lin Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Alpay Er, (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Lois Frankel (Carlton University, Canada)
John Gero (George Mason University, USA)
Paul Hekkert (TU Delft, The Netherlands)
Ming-Chuang Ho (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Eun-Sook Kwon (University of Houston, USA)
Gitte Lindgaard (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Udo Lindermann (TU Munich, Germany)
Dorian Marjanovic (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Richie Moalosi (University of Botswana, Botswana)
Kenta Ono (Chiba University, Japan)
Tiiu Podma (University of Montreal, Canada)
Yoram Reich (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Toshiharu Taura (Kobe University, Japan)
Surya Vanka (Microsoft Research, USA)
Ming-Ying Yang (National United University, Taiwan)
John Zimmerman (Carnegie-Mellon University, USA)


CHAIRS

Paper Chairs

Nithikul Nimkulrat (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)
Ding-Bang Luh (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Thea Blackler (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Poster Chairs

Yukari Nagai (JAIST, Japan)
Ben Kraal (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Exhibition Chairs

Rafael Gomez (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Marianella Chamorro-Koc (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Jennifer Seevinck (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Workshop Chairs

Gavin Sade (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Ozlem Er (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Doctoral Colloquium Chairs

Gabriela Goldschmidt (Technion, Israel)
Silvia Pizzocaro (Milan Polytechnic, Italy)

Special Program Chairs

Claudia Justino Taborda (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Marissa Lindquist (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Communication Design and Branding Chair

Manuela Taboada (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)


Student Volunteers Coordinators

Ben Kraal (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Jared Donovan (Queensland University of Technology, Australia


Community Links

Natalie Wright (State Library of Queensland, Australia)


Operational Management, Venue and Technical Coordination

QUT Conferences
Contact: Lauren Kerr & Claire Vaz